Banners

Thank You to All Our Participants

Thank you to everyone who joined us in Vancouver, British Columbia from November 30th to December 3rd, 2010 to make CitiesAlive such a success! This event is now over, but we hope to see you all for CitiesAlive 2011 next November. For more information about CitiesAlive 2011 and for other programs run by Green Roofs for Healthy Cities, please check out our main website at www.greenroofs.org.

Thank you to our Sponsors

180architek

Opening Plenary Sponsors

180hydrotech1

Silver Sponsor

180tremco1

Silver Sponsor

180Flynn

Bronze Sponsor

140offsetters_logo_4c

Bronze Sponsor

180sikasarnafil

Bronze Sponsor

180xeroflorsummer2010

Bronze Sponsor

180greenscreen1

Copper Sponsor

180ild1

Copper Sponsor

Badge Lanyards Sponsor

180natsnurserylogo2

Brass Sponsor

Thank you to our Promotional Partners

ASLApartner cascadiapartner
CGBCpartner     130soce_bcit_logo_final
evergreenpartner    180lighthouse
180landscaping   100mgbc_logo
ReNew Canada
Structural Engineers Association of British ColumbiaBritish Columbia Construction Association
RAIC BC ChapterBuilding Supply Association of BC
HelpMeCompost.comCSLA
ASLA Oregon

 

 

 

Please take a look at our Acknowledgments page to see some the individuals working to make this conference great!
Awards of Excellence PDF Print E-mail

Each year we recognize integrated design and installation excellence with the Green Roof Awards of Excellence.  We also recognize outstanding contributions to the industry in research and policy. 

This year, we are celebrating and recognizing the incredible contributions of Cornelia Hahn Oberlander OC FASLA FCSLA LMBCSLA, Landscape Architect and Theodore Osmundson, Landscape Architect, who will be receiving special Lifetime Achievement Awards in Vancouver at our Luncheon Awards Reception on Thursday, December 2.  

Click here to learn more about our Awards of Excellence program.

We would like to thank our judges for 2010:

  • Jeffrey L. Bruce, Jeffrey L. Bruce & Company (Previous Awards of Excellence Winner)
  • Michael Gibbons, Architectural Systems Inc., Chair, ASTM Green Roof Task Group
  • Paul Kephart, Rana Creek (Previous Awards of Excellence Winner)
  • Monica Kuhn, Architect
  • Randy Sharp, Sharp & Diamond Landscape Architecture Inc (Previous Awards of Excellence Winner)
  • Ed Snodgrass, Green Roof Plants
  • David Yocca, Conservation Design Forum